Change my preferences
top of page

Cookie Policy

Purpose of the Cookie Policy

Bottle Source Corporation (hereinafter "we", "us" or "our") uses bottlesourcecorp.com (hereinafter "website"). 

The purpose of this page is to inform you of our policy regarding the collection and use of cookies on our website. We use cookies and other related technologies, collectively referred to as cookies, to provide a better user experience. Third parties with whom we collaborate may also place cookies.

The purpose of this cookie policy is to inform you about the use of cookies by providing the details below.

What Is a Cookie ?

Cookies are small files containing limited amounts of data. They may include a unique, anonymous identifier. Websites send cookies to your browser, which stores them on your computer's hard drive.

Your stored cookies may be transmitted to our servers or the servers of third parties involved during future visits to our website.

Like many websites, we may use cookies to collect information. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, please note that if you choose not to accept cookies, some parts of our website may not be accessible.

What Is a Script?

Scripts are code elements that play an essential role in the interactive operation of our website. They can be run on our server or directly on your device.

What Is a Cookie ?

Cookies are small files containing limited amounts of data. They may include a unique, anonymous identifier. Websites send cookies to your browser, which stores them on your computer's hard drive.

Your stored cookies may be transmitted to our servers or the servers of third parties involved during future visits to our website.

Like many websites, we may use cookies to collect information. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, please note that if you choose not to accept cookies, some parts of our website may not be accessible.

What Is an Invisible Tag?

Invisible tags, also known as web beacons, are small text or image elements present on a website, but not visible to users. They are used to track website traffic. In order to do this, various data about you is recorded using these invisible tags.

Third parties

Agreements have been established to govern the use of cookies with other companies who place them on our site. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties will manage your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. It is essential to bear in mind that some entities, such as Google, act as independent data processors. We recommend that you carefully read the privacy statements of these companies.

DoubleClick Cookies

As a third-party supplier, Google uses cookies to serve ads on our website. The use of the DoubleClick cookie by Google and its partners enables the delivery of targeted ads to users based on their visit to our website or other websites.

If you wish, you can disable the use of DoubleClick cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track" (DNT) is a preference that you can activate on your browser. By activating "Do not track", you indicate to the websites you visit that you do not wish certain information about you to be collected.

Bottle Source Corporation uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to serve ads on third-party websites after your visit to our website. We and our third-party suppliers, such as Google, use both internal cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookies). We use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your previous visits to our website.

You can choose not to use Google Analytics for display advertising and customize ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. For visitors wishing to prevent the collection and use of their data by Google Analytics, Google also suggests installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on on their browser.

Cookies

Essential Cookies

Some cookies are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of certain sections of the website and to take into account your preferences as a user. We facilitate your visit to our website by setting functional cookies. For example, this allows you to avoid having to repeatedly enter the same information when browsing our website, and to keep items in your shopping cart until you make payment.

Essential cookies are cookies required for the operation of our website. They may therefore be placed without your consent.

Analytical Cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize your experience on our website. Analytical cookies on our website are used to obtain information about the use of our website.

We ask for your consent to use cookies before placing them.

Marketing / Tracking Cookies

Marketing / tracking cookies are cookies or other forms of local storage. They are used to create user profiles. These profiles are then used to display targeted advertising or track the user through our website or other websites for similar marketing purposes.

Social Network Buttons

In order to promote web pages on social networks such as Instagram, we have included content from this platform on our website. Depending on the options offered, you can interact with this content by "liking" it, sharing it or saving it. The content is integrated on our website using code provided by Instagram, which involves the use of cookies. Certain information may be stored and processed by this content for the purpose of offering personalized advertising.

We recommend that you regularly consult the privacy statement of these social networks to find out how they process your personal data collected using these cookies. The data collected is anonymized as far as possible. Please note that Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram are all based in the United States.

Consent

When you first visit our website, a pop-up window will appear to provide you with information about cookies. You have the freedom to refuse these cookies and to object to any other use of non-essential cookies.

Click on the button below to change your privacy preferences.

By clicking on "Save preferences", you give us your permission to use the categories of cookies and extensions you have selected in the pop-up window, in accordance with our cookie policy.

Manage your consent settings

If you wish, you can also disable the use of cookies by adjusting your browser settings. However, this may prevent our site from functioning properly and lead to malfunctions.

Enable/Disable and Delete Cookies

You can use your Internet browser to delete cookies automatically or manually. In addition, you can specify that certain cookies should not be set. You can also choose to modify your Internet browser settings to receive an alert each time a cookie is set. To learn more about these options, please consult the instructions available in the "Help" section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not function properly if all cookies are disabled. If you delete cookies from your browser, they will be reinstalled with your consent when you return to our website.

Your Rights Concerning Personal Data

You have the following rights where your personal data is concerned:

  • You have the right to know why the collection of your personal data is necessary, how your data is processed following its collection and how long it will be kept.

  • You have the right to request access to the data we process about you.

  • You have the right to request the completion, correction, deletion or blocking of your personal data at any time.

  • If you give your consent to the processing of your data, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time and to request the deletion of your personal data.

  • You have the right to request all your personal data from the data controller and to transfer them in their entirety to another data controller.

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data. We will respect your request unless there are legitimate grounds for doing so.

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this cookie policy. If you have any concerns about our processing of your data, we would like to hear from you.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority. You have the right to submit an objection to our organization in the event of alleged non-compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). If the problem remains unresolved, you may also file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Contact us

Please feel free to contact us with any questions/comments regarding cookies and this cookie policy using the following contact details:

 

BOTTLE SOURCE CORPORATION

3573 RUE ASHBY,
SAINT-LAURENT, QUÉBEC
H4R 2K3
CANADA

Website : bottlesourcecorp.com

 

Bottle Source Corporation has appointed Harry Ballas as Privacy Officer. If you have any major questions or concerns, you may contact him using the following information:

 

Harry Ballas

Chief Privacy Officer

514-334-0665

harry@bottlesourcecorp.com

bottom of page